homepage homepage homepage programs

Indoor Group Exercise Classes

INDOOR GROUP EXERCISE CLASSES

Get moving with your favorite group exercise classes! Classes are open to active members ages 16+ years only. Advance registration is required. To register, email fitness@sjjcc.org.

  • The group exercise schedule is emailed weekly at 8am on Friday mornings.
  • Registration opens for the following week – which begins on Monday, at 9am. Please email fitness@sjjcc.org to register.
  • Members can register for as many classes as they want.
  • We require a minimum of 2 hours advance notice via email for a cancellation.
    • If you do not cancel within the 2 hour limit, or you are a no show, you will be given a warning.
    • After the second no show or late cancellation, you will be unable to make a reservation for the following week. You will be placed immediately on the waiting list and if a spot opens up two hours before the class begins, we will notify you.
  • We are working on adding classes to accommodate the new class number limits.
  • Please follow the format below to register to avoid confusion – We will be offering more than one class per time slot during the week, so it is important to be specific when registering:
    • Name
    • Day, Time, and Name of Class
    • Please list each class separately
    • If it is a weekend – please specify if you are registering for the current weekend (spots may not be available) – or the next weekend on the schedule.
    • Please list all participants separately – if you are making reservations for more than one person – we need the list of all participants and the classes they want.

Please read through the FAQs prior to making a reservation.

CLASS DESCRIPTIONS  FAQs  CANCELLATION POLICY

Melisa Felsen

Group Exercise Coordinator + Fitness Welcome Desk Reception

(516) 484-1545 x139

read more

Indoor Group Exercise

Effective Jan 1 – Dec 31, 2023
Class are open to active SJJCC members only and 24-hour advance registration is required. To register, email fitness@sjjcc.org.

* Schedule and instructors are subject to change

Sunday

8:00 am 8:50 am HIIT with Desiree (Studio A)

9:00 am 9:50 am Zumba 1 with Desiree (Studio A)

9:30 am 10:20 am Spin with Gabby (Spin Studio)

9:30 am 10:20 am Restorative Yoga with Jen (Studio B)

10:00 am 10:50 am Zumba 2 with Desiree (Studio A)

10:30 am 11:20 am Yoga 2 with Jen (Studio B)

Monday

8:00 am 8:50 am Spinfusion with Rachel (Spin Studio)

9:00 am 9:50 am Cardio Sculpt with Rachel (Studio A)

9:30 am 10:20 am Boxfit with Anthony (Studio B)

10:00 am 10:50 am Yoga with David (Rosenman Family Gym)

10:15 am 11:05 am Aquatone with Karen (Kroll Family Aquatics Center)

11:00 am 11:50 am Zumba with Ghazel (Studio B)

11:15 am 12:05 pm Stretch + Strengthen with Karen (Studio A)

12:15 pm 1:05 pm Chair Yoga with Jen (Studio A)

6:00 pm 6:50 pm Spin with Ali (Spin Studio)

7:00 pm 7:50 pm Yoga with David (Studio A)

Tuesday

8:00 am 8:50 am Mat Pilates (open level) with Rachel (Studio A)

9:00 am 9:50 am Power Sculpt with Anthony (Studio A)

9:00 am 9:50 am Spin with Jill (Spin Studio)

9:15 am 10:05 am Aquatone with Natalie (Kroll Family Aquatics Center)

9:30 am 10:20 am Butts + Gutts with Lori (Studio B)

10:00 am 10:50 am Low + Tone with Maria (Studio A)

10:00 am 10:50 am Core Yoga with David (Rosenman Family Gym)

11:00 am 11:50 am Beginner Yoga with David (Studio A)

11:00 am 11:50 am Low + Tone with Maria (Studio B)

12:00 pm 12:50 pm Zumba with Ghazel (Studio A)

5:30 pm 6:20 pm Yoga with Rhonda (Studio A)

6:30 pm 7:20 pm Zumba with Ghazel (Studio B)

7:00 pm 7:50 pm Boxfit with Anthony (Studio A)

Wednesday

8:00 am 8:50 am Spin Fusion with Rachel (Spin Studio)

9:00 am 9:50 am Low + Tone with Maria (Studio A)

9:30 am 10:20 am Cardiosculpt with Lori G. (Studio B)

10:00 am 10:50 am Yoga with Jen (Rosenman Family Gym)

10:15 am 11:05 am Aquatone with Karen (Kroll Family Aquatics Center)

11:00 am 11:50 am Cardio Dance with Desiree (Studio A)

11:00 am 11:50 am Chair Yoga with Jen (Studio B)

12:00 pm 12:50 pm Tai Chi with Carin (Studio A)

1:00 pm 1:50 pm Meditation with Anita (Studio B)

5:45 pm 6:35 pm Cardio Step with Maria (Studio A)

7:00 pm 7:50 pm Butts + Guts with Marjorie (Studio A)

Thursday

9:00 am 9:50 am Cardio Step with Maria (Studio A)

9:15 am 10:05 am Aquatone with Lori L. (Kroll Family Aquatics Center)

9:30 am 10:20 am Zumba with Ghazel (Studio B)

10:00 am 10:50 am Yoga with Inbar (Rosenman Family Gym)

10:00 am 10:50 am Boxfit with Anthony (Studio A)

11:00 am 11:50 am Stretch + Strengthen with Karen B. (Studio A)

5:45 pm 6:35 pm Dance Fusion with Desiree (Studio A)

7:00 pm 7:50 pm Beginners Mat Pilates with Marjorie (Studio A)

7:00 pm 7:30 pm $tronger with Anthony (Functional Fitness Room) $20 per session, 3 participants per session

7:45 pm 8:15 pm $tronger with Anthony (Functional Fitness Room) $20 per session, 3 participants per session

Friday

8:00 am 8:50 am Beginner Yoga with Rhonda (Studio A)

9:00 am 9:50 am Cardiosculpt with Rachel (Studio A)

9:00 am 9:50 am Spin with Jill (Spin Studio)

9:30 am 10:20 am Power Sculpt with Anthony (Studio B)

10:00 am 10:50 am Pilates Sculpt with Rachel (Studio A)

10:00 am 10:50 am Yoga with David (Rosenman Family Gym)

10:15 am 11:05 am Aqua Fit with Natalie (Kroll Family Aquatics Center)

11:00 am 11:50 am Zumba with Ghazal (Studio A)

12:00 pm 12:50 pm Core + Balance with Carin (Studio A)

Saturday

9:00 am 9:50 am Cardiosculpt with Edy (Studio A)

9:00 am 9:50 am Mat Pilates with Amy (Studio B)

10:00 am 10:50 am Yoga with Grace (Studio A)

11:15 am 12:05 pm Blast Off with Desiree (Studio A)